Chautle


Succulentopedia

Ariocarpus fissuratus (False Peyote)

Ariocarpus fissuratus (False Peyote) is a geophyte cactus that produces a star-shaped rosette of fleshy, deltoid to hemispheric tubercles…


Expanding your collection

Whether it is comic books, stamps, coins, action figures, or succulents, part of the appeal of collecting is adding rare pieces that only a handful of collectors have. There is a certain pride in knowing that you have something that very few people have.

But in your search for rare succulents, make sure that you get plants from reputable sellers who procure their items ethically. The last thing that you would want is to get a plant that has been illegally sourced and contribute to the dwindling number of these plants found in the wild.


Cost of Independent Living


Ariocarpus Species, Chautle, Living Rock, Living Stone Cactus, Peyote Cimarron

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


Ariocarpus Species, Chautle, False Peyote, Living Rock, Living Stone Cactus, Peyote Cimarron

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: fissuratus (fis-zhur-RAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Ariocarpus fissuratus subsp. fissuratus
Synonym:Roseocactus fissuratus
Synonym:Anhalonium fissuratum
Synonym:Mammillaria fissurata

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Gardeners' Notes:

On Jan 28, 2009, BobGoblin from Vinton, LA wrote:

I grow this plant in a greenhouse. 20% shade in the winter, 40% shade in the summer months. I have had good luck so far at preventing rot by growing in a 4" clay pot, using a mixture of 20% Miracle Grow potting soil and 80% perlite to ensure excellent drainage. I water it maybe once every 3-4 weeks in hot weather, not at all in the cooler months. This is my second year growing ariocarpus fissuratus. I am going to try a very weak solution of fertilizer this spring and mid-summer. We'll see if I get a flower this year.

On Nov 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Living Rock , Living Stone Cactus Ariocarpus fissuratus is native to Texas and other States.

On Feb 28, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other Common names are: Chaute, Chautle, False peyote, Peyote Cimarrуn, Star Rock, Sunami & Wanamй.

On Nov 4, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Extremely variable in body size,tubercle shape and sculpting.
Very slow growing cactus.
Other Names,
Roseocactus fissuratus,
Agave intermedius,
Agave lloydii,

On Nov 13, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flowers are pale pink to magenta and appear from the center of the plant. The top surface of the plant is flat. Fruit is oblong, whitish in color and approx 1" in length.

On Aug 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very slowl growing cactus to 8" in diameter, from Texas, New Mexico and Mexico. tends to be over collected (since large specimens worth $). Non-spiny and fairly hardy, this is a nice specimen for a potted plant- rots easily, though. Has thick layers of white 'fur' on top originating from growth centers.


Watch the video: Hotel Misión Grand Ex Hacienda de Chautla


Previous Article

Rose Cane Gall Facts: Learn About Cynipid Wasps And Roses

Next Article

Perle Von Nurnberg Info: What Is A Perle Von Nurnberg Plant