Yellow Peanut Cactus


Succulentopedia

Echinopsis chamaecereus 'Lutea' (Yellow Peanut Cactus)

Echinopsis chamaecereus 'Lutea' (Yellow Peanut Cactus) is the yellow version of the Peanut Cactus, which is an albino form of the…


Echinopsis, Peanut Cactus 'Yellow Peanut'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: chamaecereus f. lutea
Cultivar: Yellow Peanut
Synonym:Chamaecereus silvestrii
Synonym:Chamaecereus sylvestrii
Synonym:Cereus silvestrii
Synonym:Lobivia silvestrii

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Manhattan Beach, California

San Bernardino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

On Dec 8, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This heading actually is for the 'lutea' version of the Peanut Cactus, which is an 'albino' form of the 'normal' plant. Unfortunately, there was no heading for the 'normal' plant so everyone else seems to have uploaded their photos to this plant, and all of the photos here are in the wrong place, except for the ones of the obviously pale yellow cacti. This plant is usually grown grafted, and is a pretty wimpy alter ego of the otherwise hardy version of this cactus. I have not seen a 'lutea' bloom, but wouldn't be surprised, if the graft was healthy, and it was well protected and fed, that it could manage it. Sold mostly as a curiosity. I personally have not had any luck keeping one of these alive for a long time, but I keep all my plants outdoors in the environment, and this form seem. read more s a bit too wimpy for that abuse.

On Oct 27, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
Have owned and known this plant by Chamacereus silvestri, or peanut cactus. Have had one every since I was a kid, is a small miniature cactus growing less than 3 inches. Blooms are bright scarlet red that are about 3-4 inches in size. It is a dependable bloomer, usually in the Spring to early Summer. Easy to propagate, it is covered with short spiny needles that easily stick to anything that it touches or touches it. These small sections will root rapidly with no assistance. Just let them lay on the soil and you have a new start.


Varieties and Hybrids

Peanut cactus has a yellow-flowered form and a form that lacks chlorophyll (Echinopsis chamaecereus var. lutea) and has to be grafted onto a green rootstock to survive. This plant can't be put in sun and if it is grafted onto night-blooming cereus (Hylocereus undatus), which is only hardy in USDA zones 11 through 12, it can't withstand freezing temperatures. There is a monstrose crested form of peanut cactus (x Chamaelobivia f. cristata) where the stem growth is contorted to look like a mass of fuzzy caterpillars.
Peanut cactus has been hybridized with a number of species of Echinopsis (x Chamaelobivia hybrids) that used to be considered lobivias to produce plants that have wider stems, erect growth and larger showy flowers in various colors. "Fire Chief," "Captain Jessop" and "Mephysto" have red-orange flowers, "Violet" has magenta flowers, "Perla di Verona" blooms are pink and yellow and "Rainbow" has pink outer and red inner petals.


Watch the video: CACTUS GRAFTING Yellow Peanut Cactus: FIRST TIME:


Previous Article

Aeonium 'Cyclops' (Giant Red Aeonium)

Next Article

Globe Amaranth Info: Learn How To Grow Globe Amaranth Plants